In 2017 Mark Selby won the World Snooker Championship, but can he beat Ronnie O'Sullivan to retain the title and win his third Championship in a row? The Crucible Theatre in Sheffield will once again host when things kick off on Saturday 21 April.

You’ll be able to watch matches live every day until the final which is being played on 6 and 7 May.

It's the London Marathon on 22 April - here's how to watch it.

How can I watch snooker online?

You can watch live on the official World Snooker website as well as all the BBC’s coverage iPlayer and BBC Sport website.

If you can’t access the BBC’s coverage, try Eurosport Player  

A monthly pass costs £6.99, and there’s a seven-day free trial.

Using a VPN

It is possible to access overseas coverage if you use a VPN. We've rounded up the best VPN deals for PC, but you won't go far wrong if you pick NordVPN.

Once you're signed up, download the software, log in, choose which country to browse from, and access that country's coverage online. In this case, you'll want a VPN with a server in the UK, such as Hidden24.

Which TV channels will show snooker?

The BBC is your main source of free-to-air coverage, with coverage on BBC One, BBC Two and The Red Button.

It’s also on Eurosport 1 and 2 (and in HD) if you have access to those channels via Sky, YouView or another service.

What’s the TV schedule for the World Snooker Championship?

In the first round draw, Mark Selby will play Joe Perry. Ronnie O'Sullivan will face Stephen Maguire.

Coverage begins on Saturday 21 April, with match times as follows:

10:00    Mark Selby v Joe Perry 

10:00    Marco Fu v Lyu Haotian

14:30    Kyren Wilson v Matthew Stevens           

14:30    Ronnie O'Sullivan v Stephen Maguire    

19:00    Mark Selby v Joe Perry 

19:00    Ali Carter v Graeme Dott

Sunday 22 April

10:00    Mark Allen v Liam Highfield       

10:00    Ronnie O'Sullivan v Stephen Maguire    

14:30    Shaun Murphy v Jamie Jones    

14:30    Ali Carter v Graeme Dott            

19:00    Kyren Wilson v Matthew Stevens           

19:00    Marco Fu v Lyu Haotian

Monday 23 April

10:00    Mark Allen v Liam Highfield       

10:00    Barry Hawkins v Stuart Carrington         

14:30    Shaun Murphy v Jamie Jones    

14:30    Ding Junhui v Xiao Guodong      

19:00    Luca Brecel v Ricky Walden        

19:00    Barry Hawkins v Stuart Carrington         

Tuesday 24 April

10:00    Stuart Bingham v Jack Lisowski 

10:00    Ding Junhui v Xiao Guodong      

14:30    Luca Brecel v Ricky Walden        

14:30    Mark Williams v Jimmy Robertson         

19:00    Stuart Bingham v Jack Lisowski 

19:00    Neil Robertson v Robert Milkins              

Wednesday 25 April

10:00    John Higgins v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh      

10:00    Mark Williams v Jimmy Robertson         

14:30    Judd Trump v Chris Wakelin      

14:30    Neil Robertson v Robert Milkins              

19:00    John Higgins v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh      

19:00    Anthony McGill v Ryan Day        

Thursday 26 April

13:00    Anthony McGill v Ryan Day        

13:00    Winner of Match 1 v Winner of Match 2             

19:00    Judd Trump v Chris Wakelin      

19:00    Winner of Match 11 v Winner of Match 12