sygate scanning report

  canard 20:57 14 Aug 2003
Locked

When Sygate firewall says another pc is scanning my pc does it mean that someone is looking inside my pc or that they are trying to look in?08/14/2003 20:55:40 Blocked ICMP Outgoing 194.168.8.100 3 80.3.26.169 3 2 08/14/2003 20:54:10 08/14/2003 20:54:39 Block_all
as soon as I switched PC on exactly the same as when I switched off at 19.15. Who is said unable to trace. Why would anyone be even faintly interested in what is happening in my PC?

  Jester2K II 21:02 14 Aug 2003

Surely thats something going OUT of your PC.

If Sygate blocked it then don't worry. These logs generate more trouble than its worth.

Maybe you are being scanned by 12 year old hackers, perhaps its just traffic from a server, perhaps you are being scanned by another PC that is infected with the Blaster worm (You patched for that?)

I ignore my Sygate logs on a regular basis...

Don't worry about it...

  canard 21:03 14 Aug 2003

Latin American and Caribbean IP address Regional Registry (NET-LACNIC-200)
Chucarro 1110 ap. 5
Montevideo, 11300
UY

Netname: LACNIC-200
Netblock: 200.0.0.0 - 200.255.255.255
Maintainer: LNIC

Coordinator:
Latin American and Caribbean IP address Regional Registry (LACNIC-ARIN) [email protected]
(+55) 11 5509-3525

Domain System inverse mapping provided by:

ARROWROOT.ARIN.NET 198.133.199.110
BUCHU.ARIN.NET 192.100.59.110
CHIA.ARIN.NET 192.5.6.32
DILL.ARIN.NET 192.35.51.32
NS.LACNIC.ORG 200.160.0.7
NS.DNS.BR 143.108.23.2
NS2.DNS.BR 200.19.119.99

This IP address range has been transferred to LACNIC for administrative
This was in the security log with severity critical major in the bottom bar.
oversight. Please see click here for further details,
or check the WHOIS server located at whois.lacnic.net

Record last updated on 16-Aug-2002.
Database last updated on 23-Aug-2002 16:56:03 EDT.
The information in this WHOIS database is current as of August 23, 2002,
and has been retained for historical purposes only. For the most current
information, query whois.arin.net or visit click here.

  Jester2K II 21:17 14 Aug 2003

What??

Note

Record last updated on 16-Aug-2002. Database last updated on 23-Aug-2002 16:56:03 EDT. The information in this WHOIS database is current as of August 23, 2002, and has been retained for historical purposes only

This data could be year old!

  canard 21:20 14 Aug 2003

It is beyond my comprehension but still need to know if someone is TRYING to get into my PC or actuall has GOT inside my PC.

  Jester2K II 21:25 14 Aug 2003

Blocked ICMP Outgoing - is outgoing.

Check all your Applications for something you don't recognise. If you see something you don't recognise remove it and see if it asks for permission to dial out again.

Update your Anti Virus and do a full scan.

  canard 21:48 14 Aug 2003

Antivirus up to date. Will scan. Thanks.

This thread is now locked and can not be replied to.

Elsewhere on IDG sites

Galaxy Note 8 vs iPhone X

The secrets of creating gory VFX

How to update iOS on iPhone or iPad

WhatsApp : comment lire vos messages sans que l’expéditeur le sache